2018 SportsTG Victorian Sports Administrator of the Year
Eunice Gill Award

Presented by:

PLEASE NOTE THE CLOSE OF NOMINATIONS - WE ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTING NOMINATIONS

Nominations are open to:

Victorian sports administrators who have demonstrated an outstanding level of achievement during the 2018 year at the State Sporting Association, Regional Sports Assembly or National Sporting Organisation (Victorian based). The recipient’s contribution will have provided benefit to, or had a positive impact upon, an individual sport or the industry as a whole, and their standards of excellence will have distinguished them from peers.

Eligibility:

To be eligible to be considered in this category, the nominee must:

  • Be employed (in a paid position) at a State Sporting Association, Regional Sports Assembly, National Sporting Organisation (Victorian based), Associations, Leagues, Regional Academies of Sport or in a Professional Sporting Team.

Selection Criteria:

  1. Outstanding achievement in the development and delivery of projects/initiatives to enable more Victorians to enjoy the benefits of sport
  2. The impact of their contribution/initiative to the individual sport
  3. The extent to which the individual has delivered beyond expectations

Selection Process & Voting:

For all information regarding selection and voting processes, return to the 2018 Victorian Sport Award Nominations Information page.


Nominator Details


Nominee Details


Eligibility

All nominees for the Victorian Sport Awards will be required to fulfil the following eligibility criteria.

All nominees must be considered as a Victorian in order to be eligible for any award. To be considered as a Victorian, the nominee must fulfil requirement (1), AND EITHER requirement (2) OR (3). Please “tick” the criteria below as relevant to your nominee:


Nominee Selection Criteria

The Sport Administrator of the Year (Eunice Gill) Award is intended for Victorian sports administrators who have demonstrated an outstanding level of achievement during the 2017 year at the State Sporting Association, Regional Sports Assembly or National Sporting Organisation (Victorian based). The recipient’s contribution will have provided benefit to, or had a positive impact upon, an individual sport or the industry as a whole, and their standards of excellence will have distinguished them from peers. Please tick the appropriate box below and answer one or all of the remaining 3 questions in 100 words or less.

Change




Previous Winners:

2017 Belinda Kleverlaan Tennis
2016 Neil Dalrymple Bowls Australia
2015 Matthew Kennedy Tennis Victoria
2014 James Sutherland Cricket
2013 Kate Palmer Netball
2012 Andrew Demetriou AFL
2011 Max Wells Surfing
2010 Mark Rendell Football Federation Victoria
2009 Ray Allsop Australian Rules Football
2008 Neil Morarty Lifesaving
2007 Anne George Netball
2006 Judith Yates Hockey
2005 Dawn Wilcox Women's Sport and Recreation
2004 Ron Steiner Rugby Union
2003 Julie Savage Women's Cricket
2002 Geoff Miles Soccer
2001 Steven Robertson Surfing
2000 Prof. David Shilbury Deakin University
1999 Lindsay Gaze Basketball
1998 Russell Hooper Netball
1997 Nigel Taylor Surf Lifesaving
1996 Doug Fox Golf
1995 Ron Bongetti Swimming
1994 Mary Wilson ACHPER
1993 Susie Norton Oz Tennis
1992 Kay Mahlook Golf
1991 Margaret Lonsdale Western Region Sports Assembly
1990 Valerie Morrison Netball
1989 Jess Ferguson Hockey
1988 Valerie Styles Women's Cricket
1987 Peg Park Badminton


Government Partners

Preferred Suppliers