Award Winners

Previous award winners

Vicsport would like to congratulate all award recipients below for their outstanding achievements and contributions to sport in Victoria.

2016 Luke Beveridge Australian Rules Football
2015 Ange Postecoglou Football
2014 Bernie Harrower Basketball
2013 Kateryna Logachova Gymnastics
2012 Craig Bellamy Rugby
2011 Dave Sanders Cycling
2010 Ian Pope Swimming
2009 Greg Shipperd Cricket
2008 Rohan Taylor Swimming
2007 Kristy Keppich-Birrell Netball
2006 Ian Pope Swimming
2005 Ken Davis Women’s
2004 Lisa Alexander Netball
2003 Rachel Johnson Aerial
2002 Roger Flynn Squash
2001 Peter Fortune Athletics
2000 Peter Fortune Athletics
1999 Noel Donaldson Rowing
1998 Chris Wardlaw Athletics
1997 Noel Donaldson Rowing
1996 David Sanders Cycling

2016 Joshua Burt Hockey
2015 Thomas Sweeney Tennis
2014 Hakan Anaz Football
2013 John Castles Netball
2012 Chelsea Roffey AFL
2011 Bill Mildenhall Basketball
2010 Richard Lawysz Athletics
2009 Kellie Knight Basketball
2008 Michael Aylen Basketball
2007 Judith Barnsby Hockey
2006 Barbara Morgan Life Saving

2016 Neil Dalrymple Bowls Australia
2015 Matthew Kennedy Tennis Victoria
2014 James Sutherland Cricket
2013 Kate Palmer Netball
2012 Andrew Demetriou AFL
2011 Max Wells Surfing
2010 Mark Rendell Football Federation Victoria
2009 Ray Allsop Australian Rules Football
2008 Neil Morarty Lifesaving
2007 Anne George Netball
2006 Judith Yates Hockey
2005 Dawn Wilcox Women's Sport and Recreation
2004 Ron Steiner Rugby Union
2003 Julie Savage Women's Cricket
2002 Geoff Miles Soccer
2001 Steven Robertson Surfing
2000 Prof. David Shilbury Deakin University
1999 Lindsay Gaze Basketball
1998 Russell Hooper Netball
1997 Nigel Taylor Surf Lifesaving
1996 Doug Fox Golf
1995 Ron Bongetti Swimming
1994 Mary Wilson ACHPER
1993 Susie Norton Oz Tennis
1992 Kay Mahlook Golf
1991 Margaret Lonsdale Western Region Sports Assembly
1990 Valerie Morrison Netball
1989 Jess Ferguson Hockey
1988 Valerie Styles Women's Cricket
1987 Peg Park Badminton

2016 Emily Beecroft Swimming
2015 Isis Holt Athletics
2014 Courtney Field Cycling
2013 Mack Horton Swimming
2012 Meg Lanning Cricket
2011 Nicholas Groenwald Swimming
2010 Angela Donald Gymnastics
2009 Leigh Howard Cycling
2008 Dylan Alcott Wheelchair
Grace Loh Swimming
2007 Danni Miatke Swimming
2007 Glenn O’Shea Cycling
2006 Danni Miatke Swimming
2005 Michael Ford Cycling
2004 Ronnie Buckley Athletics
Krystal Weir Sailing
2003 Mark French Cycling
2002 Mark French Cycling
2001 Leisl Ischia Diving
2000 Georgie Clarke Athletics
1999 Rahna Demarte Cycling
1998 Brett Lancaster Cycling
1997 Glenn Ashby Sailing
1996 Narelle Peterson Cycling
1995 Paul Byrne Athletics
1994 Kelly Stevenson Diving
1993 Byron Davis Squash
1992 Joanna Hughes Gymnastics
1991 Joanna Hughes Gymnastics
1990 Mia Farrance Canoeing
1989 Mark Holcombe Athletics
1988 Sarah Fitz-Gerald Squash
1987 Nicole Livingstone Swimming

2016 John Cocks Swimming
2015 Glenn Busby Tennis
2014 Ken Murley Triathlon
2013 Jessica Laws Cycling
2012 Marilyn Luck Ten Pin Bowling
2011 Janette Jeffrey Swimming
2010 Lavinia Petrie Athletics
2009 Megan Marsh Cycling
2008 Elizabeth Randall Cycling
2007 Darren King Cycling
2006 Carol Cooke Swimming
2005 Robert Butcher Lifesaving
2004 Colin McCurry Athletics
2003 Pearl Heenan Diving
2002 Bernard Michael Jonston Athletics
2001 Malcolm Hill Cycling
2000 Lavinia Petrie Athletics
1999 Russell Fletcher Swimming
1998 Dianne Ricardo Squash
1997 Shirley Viner Orienteering
1996 Margaret Murphy Golf

2016

Allocation and use of sporting facilities, grounds and pavilions policy

Moreland City Council
2015 Sponsorship Assistance Program Maribyrnong City Council
2014 Open Space Strategy Glen Eira City Council
2013 ALL PLAY Moreland City Council
2012 Active Moreland Moreland City Council
Umpire Development Program Eastern Football League
2011 Casey Sports Development Plan City of Casey
2010 GameOn OnSide Victoria
2009 Sport and Health Education Program (SHEP) Monash University

2016

Sport and Recreation Spatial

Victoria University in collaboration with Federation University
2015 South Sudanese Australian Basketball Slam Basketball Victoria
2014 Inclusive Club Guidelines Gymnastics Victoria
2013 Sportsaccess Leisure Networks
2012 ClubHelp Regional Sports Network Victoria
2011 Victorian Schools Cycling Championships Cycling Victoria
2010 Multicultural Program for Women Football Federation Victoria
2009 Backyard Rugby Program Victorian Rugby Union

2016 Victorian Fury Netball
2015 Victorian Fury Netball
2014 Bendigo Spirit Basketball
2013 Victorian Tigers Water Polo
Bendigo Spirit Basketball
2012 Melbourne Storm Rugby League
VicSpirit Cricket
2011 Men’s Senior Lacrosse Team Lacrosse
Victorian Senior Gymnastics International Team Gymnastics
2010 Victorian Bushrangers Cricket
Women’s Olympic Aerial Skiing Team Skiing
2009 Victorian Bushrangers Cricket
Melbourne Vixens Netball
2008 Victorian Track Cycling Cycling
Victorian Fury Netball
2007 Melbourne Victory Football
Victorian Women’s Baseball Team Baseball
2006 Victorian King’s Cup Crew Rowing
Melbourne Phoenix Netball
2005 Men’s Coxless Pairs Rowing Team Rowing
Dandenong Rangers Basketball
2004 Victorian Bushrangers Cricket
Australian Ladies Aerial Ski Team (All team members are Victorian) Skiing
2003 C2 Team Canoeing
Victorian Spirit Team Cricket
2002 Glenn Singleton & Piers Christiansen Kayaking
Victorian Women’s State Baseball Team Baseball
2001 Tom King & Mark Turnball Yachting
Melbourne Phoenix Netball
2000 VIS Men’s Cycling Team Cycling
Victorian Women's Artistic Gymnastics Team Gymnastics
1999 Australia/Victorian Coxed Four Rowing
VIS Women's Cycling Team Cycling
1998 City of Melbourne Table Tennis Team Table Tennis
Victorian/Australian Women's Lightweight Coxless Pair Rowing
1997 Men’s Coxless Four Rowing
Melbourne Waverley Pumas Netball
1996 VIS Men’s Volleyball Team Volleyball
Victorian Kayak Team Kayak
1995 North Melbourne Giants Basketball
State Golf Team Golf
1994 Australian Marathon Men’s Canoe Team Canoeing

2016

Mt Martha Life Saving Club U15 Rescue and Resuscitation

Surf Life Saving
2015 Victorian Junior State Team Calisthenics
2014 Thomas & Sophie Alexander Sailing
2013 Under 19 State Netball Team Netball
2012 Victorian Junior Track Cycling Team Cycling
2011 Under 18 Victorian Women’s Hockey Team Hockey
2010 Junior Track Cycling Team Cycling
2009 James Sly and Andrew Gilles Sailing
2008 Victorian Junior Diving Team Diving
2007 Victorian U/19 Netball Team Netball
2006 Victorian U/19 Netball Team Netball
2005 Victorian Junior Track Team (U15 – U17) Athletics
2004 Victorian 17 and Under Netball Team Netball
2003 Victorian Junior Track Cycling Team Cycling
2002 Victorian Junior Track Cycling Team Cycling
2001 Victorian U14 Baseball Team Baseball
2000 Victorian Women's U21 Hockey Team Hockey
1999 Victorian 17 and Under Netball Team Netball
1998 Victorian Junior International Women’s Artistic Team Gymnastics
1997 Victorian School Surfing Team Surfing
1996 Victorian Women's U21 Hockey Team Hockey
1995 Victorian Women's U21 Hockey Team Hockey
1994 Victoria U19 Netball Team Netball
1993 Werribee U14 Basketball Team (Boys) Basketball
1992 Victorian Mirror Class 9 (Yachting) Yachting
1991 Victorian Institute of Sport Table Tennis Team Tennis
1990 Star Squadron Marching Team

2016 Kevin Sheedy AM
2015 Nicole Livingstone OAM
2014 Bill Lawry AM
2013 Peter Brock AM
2012 David Parkin OAM
2011 John Bertrand AO
2010 Jim Stynes OAM
2009 Ron Barassi AM
2008 Doug Fox
2007 Catherine Freeman OAM
2006 Peter Norman
2005 Judy Patching AO, OBE
2004 James Barry
2003 Susan Holmes
2002 Joyce Brown OAM
2001 Steve Moneghetti AM
2000 Lindsay Gaze
1999 VicHealth
1998 Dr Frank Pyke

2016 Mack Horton OAM Swimming
2015 Andrew Bogut Basketball
2014 Simon Gerrans Cycling
2013 Alex Pulin Snowboarding
2012 Simon Gerrans Cycling
2011 Cadel Evans Cycling
2010 Cadel Evans Cycling
2009 Glen Ashby Sailing
2008 Cadel Evans Cycling
2007 Cadel Evans Cycling
2006 Craig Mottram Athletics
2005 James Tomkins Rowing
2004 Baden Cooke Cycling
2003 Matthew Welsh Swimming
2002 Matthew Welsh Swimming
2001 Michael Klim Swimming
2000 Cadel Evans Cycling
Adam Baddeley Golf
1999 Michael Klim Swimming
1998 Michael Klim Swimming
1997 Shane Kelly Cycling
1996 Shane Kelly Cycling
1995 Steve Moneghetti Athletics
1994 Shane Warne Cricket
1993 Peter Antonie Rowing
1992 Andrew Gaze Basketball
1991 Rohan Robinson Athletics
1990 Dean Jones Cricket
1989 Steve Moneghetti Athletics
1988 John Jacoby Canoeing
1987 Peter Antonie Rowing
1986 John Jacoby Canoeing
1985 Gary Honey Athletics
1984 Glen Kelly Trampoline
1983 Glen Thurlow Water Skiing

2016 Kim Brennan AM Rowing
2015 Meg Lanning Cricket
2014 Belinda Hocking Swimming
2013 Kim Crow Rowing
2012 Kim Crow Rowing
2011 Ashleigh Brennan Gymnastics
2010 Lydia Lassila Aerial Skiing
2009 Sharelle McMahon Netball
2008 Leisel Jones Swimming
2007 Penny Jones Basketball
2006 Katie Mactier Cycling
2005 Katie Mactier Cycling
2004 Alisa Camplin Aerial Skiing
2003 Sarah Fitz-Gerald Squash
2002 Alisa Camplin Aerial Skiing
2001 Catherine Freeman Athletics
2000 Jacqui Cooper Aerial Skiing
1999 Joanne King Triathlon
1998 Catherine Freeman Athletics
Sarah Fitz-Gerald Squash
1997 Kirstie Marshall Skiing
1996 Catherine Freeman Athletics
Simone McKinnis Netball
1995 Catherine Freeman Athletics
1994 Danielle Woodward Slalom Kayaking
1993 Kathy Watt Cycling
1992 Kirstie Marshall Skiing
1991 Kirstie Marshall Skiing
1990 Kirstie Marshall Skiing
1989 Debbie Flintoff-King Athletics
1988 Debbie Flintoff-King Athletics
1987 Jenny Lidgett Yachting
1986 Debbie Flintoff-King Athletics
1985 Val Beddoe Diving
1984 Sue Hawkins Netball
1983 Sandra McCaw Golf
1982 Bev Francis Powerlifting
1981 Liz Blencow Canoeing
Bev Francis Powerlifting
1980 Margaret Caldow Netball
1979 Denise Boyd Athletics
1978 Gael Mulhall Athletics
1977 Margaret Jennings Cricket
1976 Charlene Rendina Athletics


2016 Achillies Melbourne Achilles Melbourne Running Club
2015 Active in Parks People and Parks Foundation
2014
Macedon Ranges Running Club
2013
Cohuna Neighbourhood House


2016 GMHBA Lorne Pier to Pub Lorne Surf Live Saving Club
2015 AFL National Inclusion Carnival Australian Football League


2016 George Halkias Football
2015 Peter Cullen Reclink Australia
2014 Beverley Gaudion Calisthenics
2013 Geoffrey McCraw Australian Rules Football


2016 Hussain Hanif Cricket

2015

Peter Mair Southern Netball League
2014 Sue Sofarnos Newport Ladies Lacrosse Club


2016 Hary Milas Football
2015 Robyn Manhire Basketball
2014 Lucinda Lopes AFL

2016 Will Robertshaw Australian Rules Football and Cricket
2015 Jessica Woorward Life Saving Victoria
2014 Jason Holmes Westerfolds Squash Club
2013 Sarah Venning Swimming Victoria

2016 Hawthorn Cycling Club
Melbourne Stars Basketball Club
Cycling
Basketball
2015 Flyaway Gymnastics Club Gymnastics
2014 Newtown City Hockey Club Hockey
2013 Strathdale Hockey Club Hockey


Government Partners

Preferred Suppliers