2019 Governor's Award Male Athlete of the Year
Frank Wilkes Award

Presented by:


Nominations close 30 November 2019 and are open to:

This award recognises a Victorian individual male athlete who has achieved outstanding results in respect to performance/s at a national, international level during the 2019 year.

Eligibility:

To be eligible to be considered in this category, the nominee must:

  • Have competed in national and/or international level competition
  • Identify as a male/man

Selection Criteria:

  1. Results and performance
  2. Level of competition – national and/or international

Selection Process & Voting:

For all information regarding selection and voting processes, return to the 2019 Victorian Sport Award Nominations Information page.


Nominator Details (your details)


Nominee Details (their details)


Eligibility

All nominees for the Victorian Sport Awards will be required to fulfill the following eligibility criteria:

All nominees must be considered as a Victorian in order to be eligible for any award.

To be considered as a Victorian, your nominee must fulfill either requirement (1) OR (2). Please “tick” the criteria below as relevant to your nominee:


Nominee Selection Criteria

The Male Athlete of the Year (Frank Wilkes Award) recognises a Victorian individual male athlete who has achieved outstanding results in respect to performance/s at a national, international level during the 2019 year. The nominee must identify as a male/man to be eligible for this award. Please select the appropriate boxes below and answer one or both of the remaining 2 questions in 100 words or less (note: submissions over 100 words will not be accepted)

Change



Previous Winners:

2018Scotty James Snowboarding
2017Cameron SmithNational Rugby League
2016Mack Horton OAMSwimming
2015Andrew BogutBasketball
2014Simon GerransCycling
2013Alex PulinSnowboarding
2012Simon GerransCycling
2011Cadel EvansCycling
2010Cadel EvansCycling
2009Glen AshbySailing
2008Cadel EvansCycling
2007Cadel EvansCycling
2006Craig MottramAthletics
2005James TomkinsRowing
2004Baden CookeCycling
2003Matthew WelshSwimming
2002Matthew WelshSwimming
2001Michael KlimSwimming
2000Cadel EvansCycling
Adam BaddeleyGolf
1999Michael KlimSwimming
1998Michael KlimSwimming
1997Shane KellyCycling
1996Shane KellyCycling
1995Steve MoneghettiAthletics
1994Shane WarneCricket
1993Peter AntonieRowing
1992Andrew GazeBasketball
1991Rohan RobinsonAthletics
1990Dean JonesCricket
1989Steve MoneghettiAthletics
1988John JacobyCanoeing
1987Peter AntonieRowing
1986John JacobyCanoeing
1985Gary HoneyAthletics
1984Glen KellyTrampoline
1983Glen ThurlowWater Skiing

Government Partners

Preferred Suppliers