2018 Involve Creative Victorian Masters Athlete of the Year

Presented by:



PLEASE NOTE THE CLOSE OF NOMINATIONS - WE ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTING NOMINATIONS

Nominations are open to:

Victorian Masters athletes or teams (male or female) who have achieved outstanding results in respect to their performances at a national and/or international level during the 2018 year.

Eligibility:

To be eligible to be considered in this category, the nominee must:

  • Have competed in Masters level competition as classified by each sport

Selection Criteria:

  1. Results and performance
  2. Level of competition – national and/or international

Selection Process & Voting:

For all information regarding selection and voting processes, return to the 2018 Victorian Sport Award Nominations Information page.


Nominator Details


Nominee Details


Eligibility

All nominees for the Victorian Sport Awards will be required to fulfil the following eligibility criteria.

All nominees must be considered as a Victorian in order to be eligible for any award. To be considered as a Victorian, the nominee must fulfil requirement (1), AND EITHER requirement (2) OR (3). Please “tick” the criteria below as relevant to your nominee:


Nominee Selection Criteria

The Masters Sport Award is intended for Victorian Masters athletes or teams (male or female) who have achieved outstanding results in respect to their performances at a national and/or international level during the 2018 year. Please tick the appropriate box below and answer one or all of the remaining 2 questions in 100 words or less.

Change




Previous Winners

2017 Linley Frame Swimming
2016 John Cocks Swimming
2015 Glenn Busby Tennis
2014 Ken Murley Triathlon
2013 Jessica Laws Cycling
2012 Marilyn Luck Ten Pin Bowling
2011 Janette Jeffrey Swimming
2010 Lavinia Petrie Athletics
2009 Megan Marsh Cycling
2008 Elizabeth Randall Cycling
2007 Darren King Cycling
2006 Carol Cooke Swimming
2005 Robert Butcher Lifesaving
2004 Colin McCurry Athletics
2003 Pearl Heenan Diving
2002 Bernard Michael Jonston Athletics
2001 Malcolm Hill Cycling
2000 Lavinia Petrie Athletics
1999 Russell Fletcher Swimming
1998 Dianne Ricardo Squash
1997 Shirley Viner Orienteering
1996 Margaret Murphy Golf


Government Partners

Preferred Suppliers