2019 Governor's Award Female Athlete of the Year
Kitty McEwan Award

Presented by:


Nominations close 30 November 2019 and are open to:

This award recognises a Victorian individual female athlete who has achieved outstanding results in respect to performance/s at a national, international level during the 2019 year.

Eligibility:

To be eligible to be considered in this category, the nominee must:

  • Have competed in national and/or international level competition
  • Identify as a female/woman

Selection Criteria:

  1. Results and performance
  2. Level of competition – national and/or international

Selection Process & Voting:

For all information regarding selection and voting processes, return to the 2019 Victorian Sport Award Nominations Information page.


Nominator Details (your details)


Nominee Details (their details)


Eligibility

All nominees for the Victorian Sport Awards will be required to fulfill the following eligibility criteria:

All nominees must be considered as a Victorian in order to be eligible for any award.

To be considered as a Victorian, your nominee must fulfill either requirement (1) OR (2). Please “tick” the criteria below as relevant to your nominee:


Nominee Selection Criteria

The Female Athlete of the Year (Kitty McEwan Award) recognises a Victorian individual female athlete who has achieved outstanding results in respect to performance/s at a national, international level during the 2019 year. To be eligible, the nominee must identify as a female/woman. Please select the appropriate boxes below and answer one or both of the remaining 2 questions in 100 words or less (note: submissions over 100 words will not be accepted)

Change



Previous Winners:

2018Melissa Tapper Table Tennis
2017Britt CoxMogul Skiing
2016Kim Brennan AMRowing
2015Meg LanningCricket
2014Belinda HockingSwimming
2013Kim CrowRowing
2012Kim CrowRowing
2011Ashleigh BrennanGymnastics
2010Lydia LassilaAerial Skiing
2009Sharelle McMahonNetball
2008Leisel JonesSwimming
2007Penny JonesBasketball
2006Katie MactierCycling
2005Katie MactierCycling
2004Alisa CamplinAerial Skiing
2003Sarah Fitz-GeraldSquash
2002Alisa CamplinAerial Skiing
2001Catherine FreemanAthletics
2000Jacqui CooperAerial Skiing
1999Joanne KingTriathlon
1998Catherine FreemanAthletics
Sarah Fitz-GeraldSquash
1997Kirstie MarshallSkiing
1996Catherine FreemanAthletics
Simone McKinnisNetball
1995Catherine FreemanAthletics
1994Danielle WoodwardSlalom Kayaking
1993Kathy WattCycling
1992Kirstie MarshallSkiing
1991Kirstie MarshallSkiing
1990Kirstie MarshallSkiing
1989Debbie Flintoff-KingAthletics
1988Debbie Flintoff-KingAthletics
1987Jenny LidgettYachting
1986Debbie Flintoff-KingAthletics
1985Val BeddoeDiving
1984Sue HawkinsNetball
1983Sandra McCawGolf
1982Bev FrancisPowerlifting
1981Liz BlencowCanoeing
Bev FrancisPowerlifting
1980Margaret CaldowNetball
1979Denise BoydAthletics
1978Gael MulhallAthletics
1977Margaret JenningsCricket
1976Charlene RendinaAthletics

Government Partners

Preferred Suppliers