2019 Coach of the Year

Presented by


Nominations close 30 November 2019 and are open to:

Victorian coaches who have achieved outstanding coaching performance/s with Victorian athlete/s or teams during the 2019 year.

Eligibility:

To be eligible to be considered in this category, the nominee must:

  • Be an accredited Coach under the recognised National or State Sporting body
  • Coach Victorian athlete(s) or a team competing at a state, national and/or international level competition
  • Nominations are open to paid and unpaid coaches

Selection Criteria:

  • Results and performance of the athlete/team coached by the nominee
  • Level of competition – state, national and/or international
  • Contribution to the wider coaching community within their sport - mentoring

Selection Process & Voting:

For all information regarding selection and voting processes, return to the 2019 Victorian Sport Award Nominations Information page.


Nominator Details (your details)


Nominee Details (their details)


Eligibility

All nominees for the Victorian Sport Awards will be required to fulfill the following eligibility criteria:

All nominees must be considered as a Victorian in order to be eligible for any award.

To be considered as a Victorian, your nominee must fulfill either requirement (1) OR (2). Please “tick” the criteria below as relevant to your nominee:


Nominee Selection Criteria

Victorian coaches who have achieved outstanding coaching performance/s with Victorian athlete/s or teams during the 2019 year. Please select the appropriate boxes below and answer one or all of the remaining 3 questions in 100 words or less (note: submissions over 100 words will not be accepted)

Change



Previous Winners

2018Dean VickermanBasketball
2017Damien Hardwick Australian Rules Football
2016 Luke Beveridge Australian Rules Football
2015Ange PostecoglouFootball
2014Bernie HarrowerBasketball
2013Kateryna LogachovaGymnastics
2012Craig BellamyRugby
2011Dave SandersCycling
2010Ian PopeSwimming
2009Greg ShipperdCricket
2008Rohan TaylorSwimming
2007Kristy Keppich-BirrellNetball
2006Ian PopeSwimming
2005Ken DavisWomen’s
2004Lisa AlexanderNetball
2003Rachel JohnsonAerial
2002Roger FlynnSquash
2001Peter FortuneAthletics
2000Peter FortuneAthletics
1999Noel DonaldsonRowing
1998Chris WardlawAthletics
1997Noel DonaldsonRowing
1996David SandersCycling


Government Partners

Preferred Suppliers