Awards


About the Victorian Sport Awards

For more than 30 Years the Victorian Sport Awards has recognised outstanding achievements in sport - individual athletes, teams, coaches, officials, and administrators. In an exciting new development, the Awards will for the first time include community sport and active recreation categories as it has been combined with the Victorian Community Sport and Recreaion Awards.

This new development, presented by the State Government of Victoria and Vicsport, will see the full spectrum of Victorian sport represented and recognised, from grassroots through to elite level.

The 2015 Awards saw some of the biggest names in Victorian sport take out titles including the likes of Dylan Alcott OAM, Michelle Payne, Andrew Bogu, Ange Postecoglou, and Nicole Livingstone OAM. This year local sporting champions will be sharing the stage with celebrity names of elite sport.

Recognise and celebrate your sporting heroes from your sport by nominating them for a 2016 Victorian Sport Award!

NOMINATE NOW



Award Categories

  • Victorian Coach of the Year - presented by My Sport Live
  • Victorian Community Coach of the Year - presented by My Sport Live
  • Victorian Official of the Year - presented by Sports Accounting Australia
  • Victorian Community Official of the Year - presented by Southern Cross Trophies
  • Victorian Sports Administrator of the Year - presented by La Trobe University
  • Victorian Young Volunteer of the Year - presented by La Trobe University
  • Victorian Young Athlete of the Year - presented by My Sport Live
  • Victorian Masters Sport Award - presented by Involve Group
  • Victorian Local Government Initiative of the Year - presented by VicHealth
  • Victorian Outdoor/Active Recreation Initiative of the Year - presented by VicHealth
  • Victorian Sport Development Initiative of the Year – Full & Associate Member - presented by VicHealth
  • Victorian Team of the Year
  • Victorian Young Team of the Year
  • Victorian Community Sporting Club of the Year
  • Victorian Community Sporting Event of the Year
  • Service to Victorian Community Sport & Recreation - presented by The State Government of Victoria
  • Outstanding Contribution to Sport - presented by The State Government of Victoria
  • Victorian Male Athlete of the Year - presented by The Governor of Victoria
  • Victorian Female Athlete of the Year - presented by The Governor of Victoria

  • Please click on a category above for more information, criteria and to nominate.


    Previous Award Winners

    2015 Ange Postecoglou Football
    2014 Bernie Harrower Basketball
    2013 Kateryna Logachova Gymnastics
    2012 Craig Bellamy Rugby
    2011 Dave Sanders Cycling
    2010 Ian Pope Swimming
    2009 Greg Shipperd Cricket
    2008 Rohan Taylor Swimming
    2007 Kristy Keppich-Birrell Netball
    2006 Ian Pope Swimming
    2005 Ken Davis Women’s
    2004 Lisa Alexander Netball
    2003 Rachel Johnson Aerial
    2002 Roger Flynn Squash
    2001 Peter Fortune Athletics
    2000 Peter Fortune Athletics
    1999 Noel Donaldson Rowing
    1998 Chris Wardlaw Athletics
    1997 Noel Donaldson Rowing
    1996 David Sanders Cycling

    2015 Thomas Sweeney Tennis
    2014 Hakan Anaz Football
    2013 John Castles Netball
    2012 Chelsea Roffey AFL
    2011 Bill Mildenhall Basketball
    2010 Richard Lawysz Athletics
    2009 Kellie Knight Basketball
    2008 Michael Aylen Basketball
    2007 Judith Barnsby Hockey
    2006 Barbara Morgan Life Saving

    2015 Matthew Kennedy Tennis Victoria
    2014 James Sutherland Cricket
    2013 Kate Palmer Netball
    2012 Andrew Demetriou AFL
    2011 Max Wells Surfing
    2010 Mark Rendell Football Federation Victoria
    2009 Ray Allsop Australian Rules Football
    2008 Neil Morarty Lifesaving
    2007 Anne George Netball
    2006 Judith Yates Hockey
    2005 Dawn Wilcox Women's Sport and Recreation
    2004 Ron Steiner Rugby Union
    2003 Julie Savage Women's Cricket
    2002 Geoff Miles Soccer
    2001 Steven Robertson Surfing
    2000 Prof. David Shilbury Deakin University
    1999 Lindsay Gaze Basketball
    1998 Russell Hooper Netball
    1997 Nigel Taylor Surf Lifesaving
    1996 Doug Fox Golf
    1995 Ron Bongetti Swimming
    1994 Mary Wilson ACHPER
    1993 Susie Norton Oz Tennis
    1992 Kay Mahlook Golf
    1991 Margaret Lonsdale Western Region Sports Assembly
    1990 Valerie Morrison Netball
    1989 Jess Ferguson Hockey
    1988 Valerie Styles Women's Cricket
    1987 Peg Park Badminton

    2015 Isis Holt Athletics
    2014 Courtney Field Cycling
    2013 Mack Horton Swimming
    2012 Meg Lanning Cricket
    2011 Nicholas Groenwald Swimming
    2010 Angela Donald Gymnastics
    2009 Leigh Howard Cycling
    2008 Dylan Alcott Wheelchair
    Grace Loh Swimming
    2007 Danni Miatke Swimming
    2007 Glenn O’Shea Cycling
    2006 Danni Miatke Swimming
    2005 Michael Ford Cycling
    2004 Ronnie Buckley Athletics
    Krystal Weir Sailing
    2003 Mark French Cycling
    2002 Mark French Cycling
    2001 Leisl Ischia Diving
    2000 Georgie Clarke Athletics
    1999 Rahna Demarte Cycling
    1998 Brett Lancaster Cycling
    1997 Glenn Ashby Sailing
    1996 Narelle Peterson Cycling
    1995 Paul Byrne Athletics
    1994 Kelly Stevenson Diving
    1993 Byron Davis Squash
    1992 Joanna Hughes Gymnastics
    1991 Joanna Hughes Gymnastics
    1990 Mia Farrance Canoeing
    1989 Mark Holcombe Athletics
    1988 Sarah Fitz-Gerald Squash
    1987 Nicole Livingstone Swimming

    2015 Glenn Busby Tennis
    2014 Ken Murley Triathlon
    2013 Jessica Laws Cycling
    2012 Marilyn Luck Ten Pin Bowling
    2011 Janette Jeffrey Swimming
    2010 Lavinia Petrie Athletics
    2009 Megan Marsh Cycling
    2008 Elizabeth Randall Cycling
    2007 Darren King Cycling
    2006 Carol Cooke Swimming
    2005 Robert Butcher Lifesaving
    2004 Colin McCurry Athletics
    2003 Pearl Heenan Diving
    2002 Bernard Michael Jonston Athletics
    2001 Malcolm Hill Cycling
    2000 Lavinia Petrie Athletics
    1999 Russell Fletcher Swimming
    1998 Dianne Ricardo Squash
    1997 Shirley Viner Orienteering
    1996 Margaret Murphy Golf

    2015 Sponsorship Assistance Program Maribyrnong City Council
    2014 Open Space Strategy Glen Eira City Council
    2013 ALL PLAY Moreland City Council
    2012 Active Moreland Moreland City Council
    Umpire Development Program Eastern Football League
    2011 Casey Sports Development Plan City of Casey
    2010 GameOn OnSide Victoria
    2009 Sport and Health Education Program (SHEP) Monash University

    2015 South Sudanese Australian Basketball Slam Basketball Victoria
    2014 Inclusive Club Guidelines Gymnastics Victoria
    2013 Sportsaccess Leisure Networks
    2012 ClubHelp Regional Sports Network Victoria
    2011 Victorian Schools Cycling Championships Cycling Victoria
    2010 Multicultural Program for Women Football Federation Victoria
    2009 Backyard Rugby Program Victorian Rugby Union

    2015 Victorian Fury Netball
    2014 Bendigo Spirit Basketball
    2013 Victorian Tigers Water Polo
    Bendigo Spirit Basketball
    2012 Melbourne Storm Rugby League
    VicSpirit Cricket
    2011 Men’s Senior Lacrosse Team Lacrosse
    Victorian Senior Gymnastics International Team Gymnastics
    2010 Victorian Bushrangers Cricket
    Women’s Olympic Aerial Skiing Team Skiing
    2009 Victorian Bushrangers Cricket
    Melbourne Vixens Netball
    2008 Victorian Track Cycling Cycling
    Victorian Fury Netball
    2007 Melbourne Victory Football
    Victorian Women’s Baseball Team Baseball
    2006 Victorian King’s Cup Crew Rowing
    Melbourne Phoenix Netball
    2005 Men’s Coxless Pairs Rowing Team Rowing
    Dandenong Rangers Basketball
    2004 Victorian Bushrangers Cricket
    Australian Ladies Aerial Ski Team (All team members are Victorian) Skiing
    2003 C2 Team Canoeing
    Victorian Spirit Team Cricket
    2002 Glenn Singleton & Piers Christiansen Kayaking
    Victorian Women’s State Baseball Team Baseball
    2001 Tom King & Mark Turnball Yachting
    Melbourne Phoenix Netball
    2000 VIS Men’s Cycling Team Cycling
    Victorian Women's Artistic Gymnastics Team Gymnastics
    1999 Australia/Victorian Coxed Four Rowing
    VIS Women's Cycling Team Cycling
    1998 City of Melbourne Table Tennis Team Table Tennis
    Victorian/Australian Women's Lightweight Coxless Pair Rowing
    1997 Men’s Coxless Four Rowing
    Melbourne Waverley Pumas Netball
    1996 VIS Men’s Volleyball Team Volleyball
    Victorian Kayak Team Kayak
    1995 North Melbourne Giants Basketball
    State Golf Team Golf
    1994 Australian Marathon Men’s Canoe Team Canoeing

    2015 Victorian Junior State Team Calisthenics
    2014 Thomas & Sophie Alexander Sailing
    2013 Under 19 State Netball Team Netball
    2012 Victorian Junior Track Cycling Team Cycling
    2011 Under 18 Victorian Women’s Hockey Team Hockey
    2010 Junior Track Cycling Team Cycling
    2009 James Sly and Andrew Gilles Sailing
    2008 Victorian Junior Diving Team Diving
    2007 Victorian U/19 Netball Team Netball
    2006 Victorian U/19 Netball Team Netball
    2005 Victorian Junior Track Team (U15 – U17) Athletics
    2004 Victorian 17 and Under Netball Team Netball
    2003 Victorian Junior Track Cycling Team Cycling
    2002 Victorian Junior Track Cycling Team Cycling
    2001 Victorian U14 Baseball Team Baseball
    2000 Victorian Women's U21 Hockey Team Hockey
    1999 Victorian 17 and Under Netball Team Netball
    1998 Victorian Junior International Women’s Artistic Team Gymnastics
    1997 Victorian School Surfing Team Surfing
    1996 Victorian Women's U21 Hockey Team Hockey
    1995 Victorian Women's U21 Hockey Team Hockey
    1994 Victoria U19 Netball Team Netball
    1993 Werribee U14 Basketball Team (Boys) Basketball
    1992 Victorian Mirror Class 9 (Yachting) Yachting
    1991 Victorian Institute of Sport Table Tennis Team Tennis
    1990 Star Squadron Marching Team

    2015 Nicole Livingstone OAM
    2014 Bill Lawry AM
    2013 Peter Brock AM
    2012 David Parkin OAM
    2011 John Bertrand AO
    2010 Jim Stynes OAM
    2009 Ron Barassi AM
    2008 Doug Fox
    2007 Catherine Freeman OAM
    2006 Peter Norman
    2005 Judy Patching AO, OBE
    2004 James Barry
    2003 Susan Holmes
    2002 Joyce Brown OAM
    2001 Steve Moneghetti AM
    2000 Lindsay Gaze
    1999 VicHealth
    1998 Dr Frank Pyke

    2015 Andrew Bogut Basketball
    2014 Simon Gerrans Cycling
    2013 Alex Pulin Snowboarding
    2012 Simon Gerrans Cycling
    2011 Cadel Evans Cycling
    2010 Cadel Evans Cycling
    2009 Glen Ashby Sailing
    2008 Cadel Evans Cycling
    2007 Cadel Evans Cycling
    2006 Craig Mottram Athletics
    2005 James Tomkins Rowing
    2004 Baden Cooke Cycling
    2003 Matthew Welsh Swimming
    2002 Matthew Welsh Swimming
    2001 Michael Klim Swimming
    2000 Cadel Evans Cycling
    Adam Baddeley Golf
    1999 Michael Klim Swimming
    1998 Michael Klim Swimming
    1997 Shane Kelly Cycling
    1996 Shane Kelly Cycling
    1995 Steve Moneghetti Athletics
    1994 Shane Warne Cricket
    1993 Peter Antonie Rowing
    1992 Andrew Gaze Basketball
    1991 Rohan Robinson Athletics
    1990 Dean Jones Cricket
    1989 Steve Moneghetti Athletics
    1988 John Jacoby Canoeing
    1987 Peter Antonie Rowing
    1986 John Jacoby Canoeing
    1985 Gary Honey Athletics
    1984 Glen Kelly Trampoline
    1983 Glen Thurlow Water Skiing

    2015 Meg Lanning Cricket
    2014 Belinda Hocking Swimming
    2013 Kim Crow Rowing
    2012 Kim Crow Rowing
    2011 Ashleigh Brennan Gymnastics
    2010 Lydia Lassila Aerial Skiing
    2009 Sharelle McMahon Netball
    2008 Leisel Jones Swimming
    2007 Penny Jones Basketball
    2006 Katie Mactier Cycling
    2005 Katie Mactier Cycling
    2004 Alisa Camplin Aerial Skiing
    2003 Sarah Fitz-Gerald Squash
    2002 Alisa Camplin Aerial Skiing
    2001 Catherine Freeman Athletics
    2000 Jacqui Cooper Aerial Skiing
    1999 Joanne King Triathlon
    1998 Catherine Freeman Athletics
    Sarah Fitz-Gerald Squash
    1997 Kirstie Marshall Skiing
    1996 Catherine Freeman Athletics
    Simone McKinnis Netball
    1995 Catherine Freeman Athletics
    1994 Danielle Woodward Slalom Kayaking
    1993 Kathy Watt Cycling
    1992 Kirstie Marshall Skiing
    1991 Kirstie Marshall Skiing
    1990 Kirstie Marshall Skiing
    1989 Debbie Flintoff-King Athletics
    1988 Debbie Flintoff-King Athletics
    1987 Jenny Lidgett Yachting
    1986 Debbie Flintoff-King Athletics
    1985 Val Beddoe Diving
    1984 Sue Hawkins Netball
    1983 Sandra McCaw Golf
    1982 Bev Francis Powerlifting
    1981 Liz Blencow Canoeing
    Bev Francis Powerlifting
    1980 Margaret Caldow Netball
    1979 Denise Boyd Athletics
    1978 Gael Mulhall Athletics
    1977 Margaret Jennings Cricket
    1976 Charlene Rendina Athletics


    Sponsors

    2016 Award Sponsors:



    Gallery

    Please click on the year below for the gallery you wish to see:


    Government Partners

    Preferred Suppliers