Victorian Sport Awards

About the Victorian Sport Awards

For more than 30 Years the Victorian Sport Awards has recognised outstanding achievements in sport - individual athletes, teams, coaches, officials, and administrators. In an exciting new development, the Awards will for the first time include community sport and active recreation categories as it has been combined with the Victorian Community Sport and Recreation Awards.

This new development, presented by the State Government of Victoria and Vicsport, will see the full spectrum of Victorian sport represented and recognised, from grassroots through to elite level.

The 2015 Awards saw some of the biggest names in Victorian sport take out titles including the likes of Dylan Alcott OAM, Michelle Payne, Andrew Bogut, Ange Postecoglou, and Nicole Livingstone OAM. This year local sporting champions will be sharing the stage with celebrity names of elite sport.

DOWNLOAD THE 2016 VICTORIAN SPORT AWARDS PROGRAM


Award Winners

Congratulations to the following the following individuals, teams, organisations, clubs and events for their Victory at the Victorian Sport Awards:

Outstanding Contribution to Sport Award


Kevin Sheedy AM - Australian Rules Football

Read More


Sports Accounting Australia Victorian Official of the Year

Sports Accounting Australia

Joshua Burt - Hockey

Read More


Southern Cross Trophies Victorian Community Official of the Year

Southern Cross Trophies

Hary Milas - Football

Read More



La Trobe University Victorian Sport Administrator of the Year - Eunice Gill Award

La Trobe University

Neil Dalrymple - Bowls

Read More


Governor's Award Victorian Male Athlete of the Year - Frank Wilkes Award

Mack Horton OAM - Swimming

Read More


Governor's Award Victorian Female Athlete of the Year - Kitty McEwan Award

Kim Brennan AM - Rowing

Read More


Involve Group Victorian Masters Sport Award

Involve Group

John Cocks - Swimming

Read More


La Trobe University Victorian Young Volunteer of the Year

La Trobe University

Will Robertshaw – Australian Rules Football & Cricket

Read More


My Sport Live Victorian Community Coach of the Year

My Sport Live

Hussain Hanif - Cricket

Read More


My Sport Live Victorian Coach of the Year

My Sport Live

Luke Beveridge - Australian Rules Football

Read More


My Sport Live Victorian Young Athlete of the Year

My Sport Live

Emily Beecroft - Swimming

Read More


State Government of Victoria Service to Victorian Community Sport and Recreation

Victorian Government

George Halkias - Football

Read More


VicHealth Local Government Initiative of the Year Award

VicHealth

Allocation and Use of Sporting Facilities, Grounds and Pavilions Policy – Moreland City Council

Read More



VicHealth Outdoor/Active Recreation Initiative of the Year Award

VicHealth

Achilles Melbourne – Running Club

Read More


Dynamix Sport Projects Victorian Team of the Year Award

Dynamix Sport Projects

Victorian Fury - Netball

Read More


Vicsport Victorian Young Team of the Year Award

Mt Martha LSC U15 Rescue and Resuscitation – Surf Life Saving

Read More


BLK Victorian Community Sporting Club of the Year Award

BLK Sport

Hawthorn Cycling Club - Cycling & Melbourne Stars Basketball Club – Basketball

Read More


Arthur J. Gallagher Victorian Community Sporting Event of the Year Award

Arthur J. Gallagher

GMHBA Lorne Pier to Pub – Lorne Surf Life Saving Club

Read More



VicHealth Victorian Sport Development Initiative of the Year Award (Full & Associate Member)

VicHealth

Sport and Recreation Spatial – Victorian University in collaboration with Federation University

Read More


Awards Footage

Thanks to Vicsport Preferred Supplier My Sport Live, you can re-live all the best moments from the 2016 Victorian Sport Awards. Use the stream below to watch the entire ceremony or select the award you want to see by clicking on the box in the top right hand corner.



Partners

Major Event Partner

Victoria State Government

Gold Partner

La Trobe Sport

Silver Partners

MySportLive.tv
VicHealth

Bronze Partners

Involve Group
Sports Accounting Australia
Southern Cross Trophies

BLK
Arthur J. Gallagher Dynamix Sport Projects

Government Partners

Preferred Suppliers