Awards

 
 

About the Victorian Sport Awards

For more than 30 Years the Victorian Sport Awards has recognised outstanding achievements in sport - individual athletes, teams, coaches and administrators.

This premier event attracts over 350 representatives from the sport, recreation and health industries, and boasts recent award winners including names such as Catherine FreemanCadel EvansJames TomkinsLeisel JonesCraig MottramShane Warne and as of this year's awards, Nicole Livingstone OAM.  The event is attended by key Victorian sport decision makers along with the Minister for Sport and the Governor of Victoria.

 

 

 


Nominations

Nominations for the 2016 Victorian Sport Awards will be coming soon.

To ensure you are notified when nominations open make sure you are subscribed to our communications to get updates on the Victorian Sport Awards as well as the sports industry as a whole. Subscribe here.


Award Categories

Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year
Victorian Junior Team of the Year
Victorian Masters Sport Award
Sport Development Initiative Award - Local Government Member
Sport Development Initiative Award - Full and Associate Member
Victorian Sport Media Award
Victorian Coach of the Year
Victorian Official of the Year
Victorian Team of the Year
Victorian Sports Administrator of the Year - Eunice Gill Award
Outstanding Contribution to Sport Award
Victorian Male Athlete of the Year - Frank Wilkes Award
Victorian Female Athlete of the Year - Kitty McEwan Award
Victorian Sportsperson of the Year - Governor's Award


Previous Award Winners

See full gallery from the 2015 Victorian Sport Awards

Watch the footage of all the award winners

Isis Holt (Athletics) – Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year - Supported by My Sport Live

Calisthenics Victoria Inc (CVI) Junior State Team (Calisthenics) – Victorian Junior Team of the Year - Supported by Sports Accounting Australia

Glenn Busby (Tennis) – Victorian Masters Sport Award Presented by Vicsport

Sponsorship Assistance Program (Maribyrnong City Council) – Sport Development Initiative Award (Local Government) Supported by Arthur J. Gallagher

South Sudanese Australian Summer Slam (Basketball Victoria) – Sport Development Initiative Award (Full & Associate Member) Supported by Southern Cross Trophies

Thomas Sweeney (Tennis) – Victorian Official of the Year Supported by Three’s a Crowd

Ange Postecoglou (Football) – Victorian Coach of the Year Supported by Sportscover

Four Corners – Victorian Sport Media Award Supported by La Trobe University

Victorian Fury (Netball) – Victorian Team of the Year Supported by BLK

Nicole Livingstone OAM – Award for Outstanding Contribution to Sport - Presented by Steve Moneghetti AM 

Andrew Bogut (Basketball) – Victorian Male Athlete of the Year Supported by State Government of Victoria

Meg Lanning (Cricket) – Victorian Female Athlete of the Year Supported by State Government of Victoria

Matthew Kennedy (Tennis) – Victorian Sports Administrator Award Supported by VicHealth 

Dylan Alcott (Tennis) and Michelle Payne (Horse Racing) – Victorian Sportsperson of the Year - Governor's Award


 

Courtney Field (Cycling) – Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year Supported by My Sport Live

Thomas and Sophie Alexander (Sailing) – Victorian Junior Team of the Year Supported by Sports Accounting Australia 

Ken Murley (Triathlon) – Victorian Masters Sport Award Supported by VicHealth 

Open Space Strategy (Glen Eira City Council) – Best Sports Development Initiative by Industry Associate / Corporate Supporter Vicsport member Supported by Arthur J Gallagher 

Inclusive Club Guidelines (Gymnastics Victoria) – Best Sports Development Initiative by an affiliated Vicsport member Supported by Winning Edge

Hakan Anaz (Football) – Victorian Official of the Year Supported by Three’s a Crowd

Bernie Harrower (Basketball) – Victorian Coach of the Year Supported by Sportscover

Caroline Wilson – Vicsport Media Award Supported by La Trobe University

Bendigo Spirit (Basketball) – Victorian Team of the Year Supported by BLK 

Bill Lawry (Cricket) – Award for Outstanding Contribution to Sport Supported by Melbourne Cricket Ground

Simon Gerrans (Cycling) – Victorian Male Athlete of the Year Supported by State Government of Victoria

Belinda Hocking (Swimming) – Victorian Female Athlete of the Year Supported by State Government of Victoria 

James Sutherland – Victorian Sports Administrator Award Supported by State Government of Victoria 

Penny Taylor (Basketball) – Governor’s Award for Sportsperson of the Year


 

Mack Horton (Swimming) – Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year Supported by My Sport Live

Victorian State U17 Netball Team – Victorian Junior Team of the Year Supported by Salts of the Earth 

Jessica Laws (Cycling) – Victorian Masters Athlete of the Year Supported by Footys 4 All 

ALL PLAY (Moreland City Council) – Best Sports Development Initiative by Industry Associate / Corporate Supporter Vicsport member Supported by OAMPS 

Sportsaccess (Leisure Networks) – Best Sports Development Initiative by an affiliated Vicsport member Supported by Winning Edge 

John Castles (Netball) – Victorian Official of the Year Supported by Three’s a Crowd

Kateryna Logachova (Gymnastics) – Victorian Coach of the year Supported by Sportscover

Gerard Whateley – Vicsport Media Award Supported by La Trobe University

Victorian Tigers (Water Polo) – Victorian Men’s Team of the Year Supported by BLK 

Bendigo Spirit (Basketball) – Victorian Women’s Team of the Year Supported by Vicsport

Peter Brock (Motorsport) – Award for Outstanding Contribution to Sport Supported by Melbourne Cricket Ground 

Alex Pullin (Snowboarding) – Victorian Male Athlete of the Year Supported by State Government of Victoria

Kim Crow (Rowing) – Victorian Female Athlete of the Year Supported by State Government of Victoria 

Kate Palmer – Victorian Sports Administrator Award Supported by State Government of Victoria 

Simon Gerrans (Cycling) – Governor’s Award for Sportsperson of the Year

 

Meg Lanning (Cricket) – Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year Supported by Footy’s 4 All

Under 19 Victorian Track Cycling Team – Victorian Junior Team of the Year Supported by Salts of the Earth 

Marilyn Luck (Ten pin bowling) – Victorian Masters Athlete of the Year Supported by vicsport

Umpire Development Program (Eastern Football League) and Active Moreland (Moreland City Council) – Best Sports Development Initiative by Industry Associate / Corporate Supporter Vicsport member Supported by OAMPS

Club Help (Regional Sports Network Victoria) – Best Sports Development Initiative by an affiliated Vicsport member Supported by Winning Edge

Chelsea Roffey (AFL) – Victorian Official of the Year Supported by Sportscover

Craig Bellamy (Rugby League) – Victorian Coach of the year Supported by Deakin University 

Jill Stark (The Sunday Age) – Vicsport Media Award Supported by Canterbury

Melbourne Storm (Rugby League) – Victorian Men’s Team of the Year Supported by Three’s a Crowd 

VicSpirit (Cricket) – Victorian Women’s Team of the Year Supported by Latrobe University

David Parkin (AFL) – Award for Outstanding Contribution to Sport Supported by Melbourne Cricket Ground 

Simon Gerrans (Cycling) – Victorian Male Athlete of the Year Supported by Department of Planning and Community Development 

Kim Crow (Rowing) – Victorian Female Athlete of the Year Supported by Department of Planning and Community Development 

Andrew Demetriou (AFL) – Victorian Sports Leadership Award Supported by Department of Planning and Community Development 

Kelly Cartwright (Athletics) and Kim Crow (Rowing) – Governor’s Award for Sportsperson of the Year

 

Nicholas Groenewald (Swimming) – Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year

Under 18 Women’s Victorian Hockey Team – Victorian Junior Team of the Year

Janette Jeffrey (Swimming) – Victorian Masters Athlete of the Year

Casey Sport Development Plan (City of Casey) – Best Sports Development Initiative by Industry Associate / Corporate Supporter Vicsport member

Victorian School Cycling Championships (Cycling Victoria) – Best Sports Development Initiative by an affiliated Vicsport member

Bill Mildenhall (Basketball) – Victorian Official of the Year

Dave Sanders (Cycling) – Victorian Coach of the Year

Samantha Lane (The Age) – Vicsport Media Award

Men’s Senior Lacrosse Team – Victorian Men’s Team of the Year

Gymnastics Senior International Women’s Team – Victorian Women’s Team of the Year

Ray Carroll (AFL) – VicHealth Lindsay Gaze Sporting Conduct Award

John Bertrand (Sailing) – Award for Outstanding Contribution to Sport

Cadel Evans (Cycling) – Victorian Male Athlete of the Year

Ashleigh Brennan (Gymnastics) – Victorian Female Athlete of the Year

Max Wells (Surfing) – Victorian Sports Leadership Award

Cadel Evans (Cycling) – Governor’s Award for Sportsperson of the Year

 

Angela Donald (Gymnastics) – Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year

Victorian Junior Track Cycling Team (Cycling) – Victorian Junior Team of the Year

Lavinia Petrie (Athletics) – Victorian Masters Athlete of the Year

GameOn 2010 (OnSide Victoria) – Best Sports Development Initiative by Industry Associate / Corporate Supporter Vicsport member

Multicultural Program for Women (Football Federation Victoria) – Best Sports Development Initiative by an affiliated Vicsport member

Richard Lawysz (Athletics) – Victorian Official of the Year

Ian Pope (Swimming) – Victorian Coach of the year

Samantha Lane (The Age) – Best reporting of an issue relating to Victorian Sport

Victorian Bushrangers (Cricket) – Victorian Men’s Team of the Year

Women’s Olympic Aerial Skiing Team – Victorian Women’s Team of the Year

Gerard FitzGerald (AFL) – VicHealth Lindsay Gaze Sporting Conduct Award

Jim Stynes (AFL) – Lord Mayor’s Award for outstanding contribution to sport

Cadel Evans (Cycling) – Victorian Male Athlete of the Year

Lydia Lassila (Aerial Skiing) – Victorian Female Athlete of the Year

Mark Rendell (Football Federation Victoria) – Victorian Sports Leadership Award

Lydia Lassila (Aerial Skiing) – Governor’s Award for Sportsperson of the Year

Leigh Howard (Cycling) – Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year

James Sly and Andrew Gillies (Sailing) – Victorian Junior Team of the Year

Megan Marsh (Cycling) – Victorian Masters Athlete of the Year

Sport and Health Education Program (SHEP) (Monash University) – Best Sports Development Initiative by Industry Associate / Corporate Supporter Vicsport member

Backyard Rugby Program (Victorian Rugby Union) – Best Sports Development Initiative by an affiliated Vicsport member

Kellie Knight (Basketball) – Victorian Official of the Year

Greg Shipperd (Cricket) – Victorian Coach of the Year

Peter Hanlon (The Age) – Best reporting of an issue relating to Victorian Sport

Victorian Bushrangers (Cricket) – Victorian Men’s Team of the Year

Melbourne Vixens (Netball) – Victorian Women’s Team of the Year

Ron Barassi (AFL) – Lord Mayor’s Award for Outstanding Contribution to Sport

Glenn Ashby (Sailing) – Victorian Male Athlete of the Year

Sharelle McMahon (Netball) – Victorian Female Athlete of the Year

Ray Allsopp (AFL Victoria) – Victorian Sports Leadership Award

Sharelle McMahon (Netball) – Governor’s Award for Sportsperson of the Year



Sponsors

2015 Award Sponsors:



Gallery

Please click on the year below for the gallery you wish to see:


Government Partners

Preferred Suppliers