Victorian Young Team of the Year

Presented by:



PLEASE NOTE THE CLOSE OF NOMINATIONS - WE ARE NO LONGER ACCEPTING NOMINATIONS

Nominations are open to:

This award recognises a Victorian junior team who has achieved outstanding results with respect to their performances at a national, international level during the 2018 year.

Eligibility:

To be eligible to be considered in this category, the nominee must:

  • Must be an officially recognised state team by their State Sporting Association; or,
  • A team representing Australia, comprised solely of Victorian athletes as defined in the individual award categories (Male and Female Athletes of the Year)
    • This includes a team registered and based in a Victorian Club (i.e. The Oarsome Foursome – Australian Olympic Four, Rowing 1992 and 1996 Olympics)
  • Be a team with all members 21 years of age or under as at 31 December 2018

Note: This award is open to men’s, women’s and mixed teams

Selection Criteria:

  1. Results and performance
  2. Level of competition – national and/or international

Selection Process & Voting:

For all information regarding selection and voting processes, return to the 2018 Victorian Sport Award Nominations Information page.


Nominator Details


Nominee Details


Eligibility

All nominees for the Victorian Sport Awards will be required to fulfil the following eligibility criteria.

All nominees must be considered as a Victorian in order to be eligible for any award. To be considered as a Victorian, the nominee must fulfil requirement (1), AND EITHER requirement (2) OR (3). Please “tick” the criteria below as relevant to your nominee:


Nominee Selection Criteria

The Young Team of the Year award recognises a Victorian junior team who has achieved outstanding results with respect to their performances at a national, international level during the 2018 year. This award is open to men's, women's and mixed teams. The nominated team must have all members 21 years of age or under as at 31 December 2018. Please tick the appropriate boxes below and answer one or both of the remaining 2 questions in 100 words or less.

Change




Previous Winners:

2017Junior Aerodance TeamGymnastics
2016

Mt Martha Life Saving Club U15 Rescue and Resuscitation

Surf Life Saving
2015Victorian Junior State TeamCalisthenics
2014Thomas & Sophie AlexanderSailing
2013Under 19 State Netball TeamNetball
2012Victorian Junior Track Cycling TeamCycling
2011Under 18 Victorian Women’s Hockey TeamHockey
2010Junior Track Cycling TeamCycling
2009James Sly and Andrew GillesSailing
2008Victorian Junior Diving TeamDiving
2007Victorian U/19 Netball TeamNetball
2006Victorian U/19 Netball TeamNetball
2005Victorian Junior Track Team (U15 – U17)Athletics
2004Victorian 17 and Under Netball TeamNetball
2003Victorian Junior Track Cycling TeamCycling
2002Victorian Junior Track Cycling TeamCycling
2001Victorian U14 Baseball TeamBaseball
2000Victorian Women's U21 Hockey TeamHockey
1999Victorian 17 and Under Netball TeamNetball
1998Victorian Junior International Women’s Artistic TeamGymnastics
1997Victorian School Surfing TeamSurfing
1996Victorian Women's U21 Hockey TeamHockey
1995Victorian Women's U21 Hockey TeamHockey
1994Victoria U19 Netball TeamNetball
1993Werribee U14 Basketball Team (Boys)Basketball
1992Victorian Mirror Class 9 (Yachting)Yachting
1991Victorian Institute of Sport Table Tennis TeamTennis
1990Star Squadron Marching Team

Government Partners

Preferred Suppliers