2023 AFL SportsReady Young Team of the Year


Presented by:

Nominations for the 2023 Victorian Sport Awards are now open until 11.59pm 1 March.

This award recognises a Victorian junior team who has achieved outstanding results with respect to their performances at a national and/or international level during the 2023 year.

Eligibility:

To be eligible to be considered in this category, the nominee must:

  • Must be an officially recognised state team by their State Sporting Association; or,
  • A team representing Australia, comprised solely of Victorian athletes as defined in the individual award categories (Frank Wilkes and Kitty McEwan awards)
    • This includes a team registered and based in a Victorian Club (i.e. The Oarsome Foursome – Australian Olympic Four, Rowing 1992 and 1996 Olympics)
  • Be a team with all members 21 years of age or under as at 31 December 2023

Selection Criteria:

  1. Results and performance
  2. Level of competition – national and/or international

Selection Process & Voting:

For all information regarding selection and voting processes, return to the 2023 nominations information page here.

Nominator Details (your details)


Nominee Details (their details)


Eligibility

All nominees for the Victorian Sport Awards will be required to fulfill the following eligibility criteria:

To be considered as a Victorian, your nominee must fulfill either requirement (1) OR (2). Please “tick” the criteria below as relevant to your nominee:


Nominee Selection Criteria

The Young Team of the Year award recognises a Victorian junior team who has achieved outstanding results with respect to their performances at a national, international level during the 2023 year. The nominated team must have all members 21 years of age or under as at 31 December 2023. Please select the appropriate boxes below and answer each question in 100 words or less (note: submissions over 100 words per response may not be accepted).

Change




Previous Winners:

2022 Saalim Naser and Riley Dumsday Tennis
2021 Indoor Youth State Team Archery
2020 N/A N/A
2019 Victorian Equestrian Interschools team Equestrian
2018 Victorian Indoor Cricket 14 & Under Sate Team Indoor Cricket
2017 Junior Aerodance Team Gymnastics
2016

Mt Martha Life Saving Club U15 Rescue and Resuscitation

Surf Life Saving
2015 Victorian Junior State Team Calisthenics
2014 Thomas & Sophie Alexander Sailing
2013 Under 19 State Netball Team Netball
2012 Victorian Junior Track Cycling Team Cycling
2011 Under 18 Victorian Women’s Hockey Team Hockey
2010 Junior Track Cycling Team Cycling
2009 James Sly and Andrew Gilles Sailing
2008 Victorian Junior Diving Team Diving
2007 Victorian U/19 Netball Team Netball
2006 Victorian U/19 Netball Team Netball
2005 Victorian Junior Track Team (U15 – U17) Athletics
2004 Victorian 17 and Under Netball Team Netball
2003 Victorian Junior Track Cycling Team Cycling
2002 Victorian Junior Track Cycling Team Cycling
2001 Victorian U14 Baseball Team Baseball
2000 Victorian Women's U21 Hockey Team Hockey
1999 Victorian 17 and Under Netball Team Netball
1998 Victorian Junior International Women’s Artistic Team Gymnastics
1997 Victorian School Surfing Team Surfing
1996 Victorian Women's U21 Hockey Team Hockey
1995 Victorian Women's U21 Hockey Team Hockey
1994 Victoria U19 Netball Team Netball
1993 Werribee U14 Basketball Team (Boys) Basketball
1992 Victorian Mirror Class 9 (Yachting) Yachting
1991 Victorian Institute of Sport Table Tennis Team Tennis
1990 Star Squadron Marching Tea

Government Partners

Preferred Suppliers