2023 etrainu Community Official of the Year

Presented by:

Nominations for the 2023 Victorian Sport Awards are now open until 11.59pm 1 March.

This award is open to Victorian sporting officials (umpires/referees/judges) who have made a significant contribution to their club, and/or association/district. This award recognises the exceptional contribution made by a Victorian official in 2023 with a particular focus on improving community sport through fairness, integrity and making sport more welcoming and inclusive.

Eligibility:
To be eligible to be considered in this category, the nominee must:
  • Be an accredited Official under the recognised National or State Sporting body
  • Officiate at club and/or association/district level
  • Nominations are open to paid and unpaid officials
Selection Criteria:
  1. Officiated at a club and/or association/district level
  2. Demonstrated commitment to continuous training and learning
  3. Demonstrated focus on improving community sport through fairness, integrity and making sport more welcoming and inclusive.
  4. Contribution to the wider officiating community within their sport - mentoring

Selection Process & Voting:

For all information regarding selection and voting processes, return to the 2023 nominations information page here.

Nominator Details (your details)


Nominee Details (their details)


Eligibility

All nominees for the Victorian Sport Awards will be required to fulfill the following eligibility criteria.

All nominees must be considered as a Victorian in order to be eligible for any award.

To be considered as a Victorian, your nominee must fulfill either requirement (1) OR (2). Please “tick” the criteria below as relevant to your nominee:


Nominee Selection Criteria

This award is for Victorian sporting officials (umpires/referees/judges) who have made a significant contribution to their club, and/or association/district in 2023, with a particular focus on improving community sport through fairness, integrity and ensuring sport is more welcoming and inclusive.

Change




Previous Winners:

2022 Kylie Clark Life Saving
2021 Anita Hill Netball
2020 N/A N/A
2019 Sally Whitehouse Swimming
2018 Phillip Craig Motor Sport
2017 Muriel Aberline Swimming
2016 Hary Milas Football
2015 Robyn Manhire Basketball
2014 Lucinda Lopes AFL

Government Partners

Preferred Suppliers