2015 Award Winners:

Victorian Sportsperson of the Year – Governor’s Award (Dylan Alcott – tennis & Michelle Payne – horse racing)
READ MORE
sportsperson
Andrew Bogut 3
England Women v Australia Women: Women's Ashes Series - 3rd NatWest T20
Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year – supported by MySportLive (Isis Holt – Athletics)
READ MORE
DSC_1057
Victorian Coach of the Year – supported by Sportscover (Ange Postecoglou – football)
READ MORE
media-32168
Victorian Sports Administrator of the Year – Eunice Gill Award – supported by VicHealth (Matthew Kennedy – Tennis Victoria)
READ MORE
DSC_1249
Victorian Official of the Year – supported by Three’s A Crowd (Thomas Sweeney – tennis)
READ MORE
DSC_1195
Victorian Sport Media Award – supported by La Trobe University (Four Corners – ABC)
READ MORE
r1388345_19720005
Victorian Team of the Year – supported by BLK (Victorian Fury – Netball)
READ MORE
DSC_1222
Victorian Junior Team of the Year – supported by Sports Accounting Australia (CVI Junior State Team – calisthenics)
READ MORE
DSC_1077
Victorian Masters Sport Award (Glenn Busby – tennis)
READ MORE
DSC_1093
Sport Development Initiative Award – Full & Associate Member – supported by Southern Cross Trophies (Basketball Victoria – South Sudanese Australian  Summer Slam)
READ MORE
DSC_1139
Sport Development Initiative Award – Local Government – supported by Arthur J. Gallagher (Maribyrnong City Council – Sponsorship Assitance Program)
READ MORE
DSC_1120
Outstanding Contribution to Sport Award (Nicole Livingstone)
READ MORE
DSC_1278

Watch the replay of the Victorian Sport Awards

awards-button (1)

About the Victorian Sport Awards

For more than 30 Years the Victorian Sport Awards has recognised outstanding achievements in sport – individual athletes, teams, coaches and administrators.

This premier event attracts over 350 representatives from the sport, recreation and health industries, and boasts recent award winners including names such as Catherine Freeman, Cadel Evans, James Tomkins, Leisel Jones, Craig Mottram and Shane Warne.   The event is attended by key Victorian sport decision makers along with the Minister for Sport and the Governor of Victoria.

View photos and a replay of the 2014 award presentations.

Download a full list of 2014 winners and finalists and a summary of the evening here.

Awards News

DSC_1316

Advantage, Tennis

The 2015 Victorian Sport Awards, held at the MCG on 9 March, 2016 was a huge success, with the big winner on the night being tennis.  Tennis took home a total of four awards out of the possible fourteen. The...
READ MORE

Major Event Partner

Victorian State Government

Gold Partner

BLK logo

Silver Partners

VicHealth_Brandmark_POS_RGB_TM
TAC Logo_Stripe
LaTrobe logo
Sportscover Logo

Bronze Partners

Gallagher Bollinger_HORIZ_TEMPLATE
Southern Cross Trophies
My Sport Live
Sports Accounting Australia horizontal

PREVIOUS AWARD WINNERS

2014 Victorian Sport Awards

Courtney Field (Cycling) – Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year
Supported by My Sport Live

Thomas and Sophie Alexander (Sailing) – Victorian Junior Team of the Year
Supported by Sports Accounting Australia

Ken Murley (Triathlon) – Victorian Masters Sport Award
Supported by VicHealth

Open Space Strategy (Glen Eira City Council) – Best Sports Development Initiative by Industry Associate / Corporate Supporter Vicsport member
Supported by Arthur J Gallagher

Inclusive Club Guidelines (Gymnastics Victoria) – Best Sports Development Initiative by an affiliated Vicsport member
Supported by Winning Edge

Hakan Anaz (Football) – Victorian Official of the Year
Supported by Three’s a Crowd

Bernie Harrower (Basketball) – Victorian Coach of the Year
Supported by Sportscover

Caroline Wilson – Vicsport Media Award
Supported by La Trobe University

Bendigo Spirit (Basketball) – Victorian Team of the Year
Supported by BLK

Bill Lawry (Cycling) – Award for Outstanding Contribution to Sport
Supported by Melbourne Cricket Ground

Simon Gerrans (Cycling) – Victorian Male Athlete of the Year
Supported by State Government of Victoria

Belinda Hocking (Swimming) – Victorian Female Athlete of the Year
Supported by State Government of Victoria

James Sutherland – Victorian Sports Administrator Award
Supported by State Government of Victoria

Penny Taylor (Basketball) – Governor’s Award for Sportsperson of the Year

2013 Victorian Sport Awards

Mack Horton (Swimming) – Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year
Supported by My Sport Live

Victorian State U17 Netball Team – Victorian Junior Team of the Year
Supported by Salts of the Earth

Jessica Laws (Cycling) – Victorian Masters Athlete of the Year
Supported by Footys 4 All

ALL PLAY (Moreland City Council) – Best Sports Development Initiative by Industry Associate / Corporate Supporter Vicsport member
Supported by OAMPS

Sportsaccess (Leisure Networks) – Best Sports Development Initiative by an affiliated Vicsport member
Supported by Winning Edge

John Castles (Netball) – Victorian Official of the Year
Supported by Three’s a Crowd

Kateryna Logachova (Gymnastics) – Victorian Coach of the year
Supported by Sportscover

Gerard Whateley – Vicsport Media Award
Supported by La Trobe University

Victorian Tigers (Water Polo) – Victorian Men’s Team of the Year
Supported by BLK

Bendigo Spirit (Basketball) – Victorian Women’s Team of the Year
Supported by Vicsport

Peter Brock (Motorsport) – Award for Outstanding Contribution to Sport
Supported by Melbourne Cricket Ground

Alex Pullin (Snowboarding) – Victorian Male Athlete of the Year
Supported by State Government of Victoria

Kim Crow (Rowing) – Victorian Female Athlete of the Year
Supported by State Government of Victoria

Kate Palmer – Victorian Sports Administrator Award
Supported by State Government of Victoria

Simon Gerrans (Cycling) – Governor’s Award for Sportsperson of the Year

2012 Victorian Sport Awards

Meg Lanning (Cricket) – Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year
Supported by Footy’s 4 All

Under 19 Victorian Track Cycling Team – Victorian Junior Team of the Year
Supported by Salts of the Earth

Marilyn Luck (Ten pin bowling) – Victorian Masters Athlete of the Year
Supported by vicsport

Umpire Development Program (Eastern Football League) and Active Moreland (Moreland City Council) – Best Sports Development Initiative by Industry Associate / Corporate Supporter Vicsport member
Supported by OAMPS

Club Help (Regional Sports Network Victoria) – Best Sports Development Initiative by an affiliated Vicsport member
Supported by Winning Edge

Chelsea Roffey (AFL) – Victorian Official of the Year
Supported by Sportscover

Craig Bellamy (Rugby League) – Victorian Coach of the year
Supported by Deakin University

Jill Stark (The Sunday Age) – Vicsport Media Award
Supported by Canterbury

Melbourne Storm (Rugby League) – Victorian Men’s Team of the Year
Supported by Three’s a Crowd

VicSpirit (Cricket) – Victorian Women’s Team of the Year
Supported by Latrobe University

David Parkin (AFL) – Award for Outstanding Contribution to Sport
Supported by Melbourne Cricket Ground

Simon Gerrans (Cycling) – Victorian Male Athlete of the Year
Supported by Department of Planning and Community Development

Kim Crow (Rowing) – Victorian Female Athlete of the Year
Supported by Department of Planning and Community Development

Andrew Demetriou (AFL) – Victorian Sports Leadership Award
Supported by Department of Planning and Community Development

Kelly Cartwright (Athletics) and Kim Crow (Rowing) – Governor’s Award for Sportsperson of the Year

2011 Victorian Sport Awards

Nicholas Groenewald (Swimming) – Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year

Under 18 Women’s Victorian Hockey Team – Victorian Junior Team of the Year

Janette Jeffrey (Swimming) – Victorian Masters Athlete of the Year

Casey Sport Development Plan (City of Casey) – Best Sports Development Initiative by Industry Associate / Corporate Supporter Vicsport member

Victorian School Cycling Championships (Cycling Victoria) – Best Sports Development Initiative by an affiliated Vicsport member

Bill Mildenhall (Basketball) – Victorian Official of the Year

Dave Sanders (Cycling) – Victorian Coach of the Year

Samantha Lane (The Age) – Vicsport Media Award

Men’s Senior Lacrosse Team – Victorian Men’s Team of the Year

Gymnastics Senior International Women’s Team – Victorian Women’s Team of the Year

Ray Carroll (AFL) – VicHealth Lindsay Gaze Sporting Conduct Award

John Bertrand (Sailing) – Award for Outstanding Contribution to Sport

Cadel Evans (Cycling) – Victorian Male Athlete of the Year

Ashleigh Brennan (Gymnastics) – Victorian Female Athlete of the Year

Max Wells (Surfing) – Victorian Sports Leadership Award

Cadel Evans (Cycling) – Governor’s Award for Sportsperson of the Year

2010 Victorian Sport Awards

Angela Donald (Gymnastics) – Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year

Victorian Junior Track Cycling Team (Cycling) – Victorian Junior Team of the Year

Lavinia Petrie (Athletics) – Victorian Masters Athlete of the Year

GameOn 2010 (OnSide Victoria) – Best Sports Development Initiative by Industry Associate / Corporate Supporter Vicsport member

Multicultural Program for Women (Football Federation Victoria) – Best Sports Development Initiative by an affiliated Vicsport member

Richard Lawysz (Athletics) – Victorian Official of the Year

Ian Pope (Swimming) – Victorian Coach of the year

Samantha Lane (The Age) – Best reporting of an issue relating to Victorian Sport

Victorian Bushrangers (Cricket) – Victorian Men’s Team of the Year

Women’s Olympic Aerial Skiing Team – Victorian Women’s Team of the Year

Gerard FitzGerald (AFL) – VicHealth Lindsay Gaze Sporting Conduct Award

Jim Stynes (AFL) – Lord Mayor’s Award for outstanding contribution to sport

Cadel Evans (Cycling) – Victorian Male Athlete of the Year

Lydia Lassila (Aerial Skiing) – Victorian Female Athlete of the Year

Mark Rendell (Football Federation Victoria) – Victorian Sports Leadership Award

Lydia Lassila (Aerial Skiing) – Governor’s Award for Sportsperson of the Year

2009 Victorian Sport Awards

Leigh Howard (Cycling) – Victorian Junior Athlete of the Year

James Sly and Andrew Gillies (Sailing) – Victorian Junior Team of the Year

Megan Marsh (Cycling) – Victorian Masters Athlete of the Year

Sport and Health Education Program (SHEP) (Monash University) – Best Sports Development Initiative by Industry Associate / Corporate Supporter Vicsport member

Backyard Rugby Program (Victorian Rugby Union) – Best Sports Development Initiative by an affiliated Vicsport member

Kellie Knight (Basketball) – Victorian Official of the Year

Greg Shipperd (Cricket) – Victorian Coach of the Year

Peter Hanlon (The Age) – Best reporting of an issue relating to Victorian Sport

Victorian Bushrangers (Cricket) – Victorian Men’s Team of the Year

Melbourne Vixens (Netball) – Victorian Women’s Team of the Year

Ron Barassi (AFL) – Lord Mayor’s Award for Outstanding Contribution to Sport

Glenn Ashby (Sailing) – Victorian Male Athlete of the Year

Sharelle McMahon (Netball) – Victorian Female Athlete of the Year

Ray Allsopp (AFL Victoria) – Victorian Sports Leadership Award

Sharelle McMahon (Netball) – Governor’s Award for Sportsperson of the Year